FREE SHIPPING OVER NOK 599

Swedish online store

Delivery time 3-7 working days

LICORICE ROOT - AN UNDERRATED INGREDIENT There is one thing we all have in common when it comes to our skin care routine, and that is the goal of achieving flawless skin. We may encounter various problems that hinder us, such as acne, large pores, dry and stressed skin. However, there are few things as problematic as dark spots and blemishes on the skin, whether they come from sun damage, hormonal conditions like melasma, or scars from past breakouts. Having facial skin discoloration is a problem that unfortunately many people struggle with, and it is also one of the most difficult problems to treat. Still, it's one of the most common skin conditions out there, and while vitamin C is one of the more popular ingredients to combat these dark spots, there's another ingredient that deserves far more attention than it's received so far, namely licorice root.

This is actually an ingredient that has the ability to give your skin a quick glow boost, and while licorice may be most associated with the edible variety, the same plant can actually be used in your skin care. Licorice root has been used for many years to treat various medical problems around Europe, Asia and the Middle East, but recently its skin care properties have been discovered and more researched. Today, this ingredient is increasingly used in skin care products due to its amazing ability to prevent hyperpigmentation and also fade existing pigment spots in the skin. At the same time, it has a calming effect and is full of antioxidants.

WHAT IS LICORICE ROOT? The licorice root used in today's skin care products comes from the very same plant that gives you all the good licorice you used to eat, namely "Glycyrrhiza glabra", which is the scientific name of the plant. The root of this plant has already been used for decades for its medicinal properties, and it is also from the root that you get the licorice you eat. Who would have thought that the exact same root could also have benefits for your skin?

Licorice root, or licorice root extract, is actually packed with various beneficial components that have the ability to give your skin everything from a proper antioxidant boost to helping you fade dark spots. However, it is the latter property that has made licorice root extract an extremely popular ingredient to use in brightening skin care products. It even works very similarly to 'hydroquinone', an ingredient that used to be considered the highest standard in lightening creams and products. However, it is equally known for its unwanted side effects. So we can probably all agree that a natural ingredient like licorice root extract with good effects is much better?

QUICK FACTS

Type of Ingredient: Skin Brightener Main Benefits: Prevents the production of an enzyme needed to produce melanin in the skin, helps remove excess melanin and has anti-inflammatory properties How often can it be used?: It depends on the formulation of the product, but in most cases can be used once to twice a day Who should use it: Anyone who wants to reap the benefits of fading dark spots and evens out skin tone, as well as those who want to soothe irritated skin. It is also an excellent option for pregnant women looking for a safe way to treat melasma. Works well with: Due to the primary benefits of this ingredient, it is often mixed with other antioxidants and skin brighteners such as vitamin C and niacinamide. Do not use with: As it can be irritating to the skin of some people, it is generally recommended that it is not used with retinols and/or hydroquinone.

BENEFITS OF LICORICE ROOT FOR YOUR SKIN There is always a good reason why an ingredient becomes so popular for use in skin care products, and in most cases there will be many different reasons. Licorice root is no exception, and here you will see that there are many different reasons why you will find this ingredient in several different skin care products today. Since it has the ability to both prevent age spots, reduce the visibility of existing pigmentation in the skin, soothe and be anti-inflammatory, there are many good reasons to include licorice root in your skin care routine.

  1. Removes excess melanin: Licorice root has the ability to lighten the skin thanks to the substance "liquiritin". This is an active ingredient that helps your skin remove existing melanin. In other words, it can not only help prevent new spots from appearing, it can also help fade existing spots.

  2. Has anti-inflammatory effect: While licorice root itself is actually anti-inflammatory, it also contains another component called "licochalcone A", which contains two different anti-inflammatory markers. This will again increase the substance's antiin

  3. Reduces the production of tyrosinase: Melanin or pigment in the skin involves a complex process, but in order for it to be produced, the enzyme known as 'tyrosinase' is needed. It is precisely this enzyme that licorice root has the ability to inhibit the production of, as a result of which the production of dark spots will not occur.

  4. Acts as a powerful antioxidant: Just like many other herbal extracts, licorice contains a flavonoid which is a component rich in antioxidants. This reduces the aging process and discoloration in your skin.

  5. Can control oil production in the skin: One of the components found in licorice root can have the effect of regulating oil production in your skin. This may also be the reason why licorice extract is often used in Ayurvedic medicine as an anti-dandruff treatment.